Jump to content


Photo

sub problems


39 replies to this topic

#16 Stu

Stu
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Button Moon
  • Drives:People Crazy...... Likes: DnB, Pussy....... Dislikes: Wind, Farmers... Position: Wheelbarrow...

Posted 15 November 2008 - 03:01 PM

Is the power light lit up on the subs amp?
£500 for me to clear my inbox

#17 splinta

splinta
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chingford
  • Drives:escort 1.6

Posted 15 November 2008 - 03:06 PM

yer but every now and agen ptr light comes on

#18 Stu

Stu
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Button Moon
  • Drives:People Crazy...... Likes: DnB, Pussy....... Dislikes: Wind, Farmers... Position: Wheelbarrow...

Posted 15 November 2008 - 03:07 PM

What?

I asked if it was on, you said "yeah but then it comes on".. what?
£500 for me to clear my inbox

#19 t3Kn0

t3Kn0
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:essex/cambs border CB11
  • Drives:MX-5

Posted 15 November 2008 - 03:10 PM

Replace the fuse on the amp power wire.

Find a better earth for the amp.

Check the remote and RCA's again.

#20 splinta

splinta
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chingford
  • Drives:escort 1.6

Posted 15 November 2008 - 03:16 PM

i rewired it all yesterday do you think if my battery is not big enough it wont allow enough power to play the sub

#21 Stu

Stu
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Button Moon
  • Drives:People Crazy...... Likes: DnB, Pussy....... Dislikes: Wind, Farmers... Position: Wheelbarrow...

Posted 15 November 2008 - 03:17 PM

The size of the battery is nothing to do with it. The problem is your installation.
£500 for me to clear my inbox

#22 splinta

splinta
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chingford
  • Drives:escort 1.6

Posted 15 November 2008 - 03:21 PM

i am 100% sure i have wired it up correct

#23 Stu

Stu
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Button Moon
  • Drives:People Crazy...... Likes: DnB, Pussy....... Dislikes: Wind, Farmers... Position: Wheelbarrow...

Posted 15 November 2008 - 03:22 PM

i am 100% sure i have wired it up correct


If so then it'd be working.
£500 for me to clear my inbox

#24 splinta

splinta
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chingford
  • Drives:escort 1.6

Posted 15 November 2008 - 03:24 PM

thats where its confusing me

#25 Stu

Stu
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Button Moon
  • Drives:People Crazy...... Likes: DnB, Pussy....... Dislikes: Wind, Farmers... Position: Wheelbarrow...

Posted 15 November 2008 - 03:30 PM

If the power light on the amp is flickering then you have a wiring problem.
£500 for me to clear my inbox

#26 bongo

bongo
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:southwales valley boy
  • Drives:2.0 si...soon to be 2.3 :-)....1.8 zetec focus as my daily....

Posted 15 November 2008 - 03:42 PM

if the power light is flickering? deffo check the earth,where have you earthed it? did you rub the surrounding area down so there's plenty of bare metal?

new%20sig%20Custom.jpg


#27 Drax

Drax
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wrexham, North Wales
  • Drives:Blue Escort 1.8 road car. Honda Prelude 2.2 vtec track car

Posted 15 November 2008 - 08:55 PM

sounds like the problem i had with the control lead, change where you input it at both ends
Posted Image

#28 t3Kn0

t3Kn0
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:essex/cambs border CB11
  • Drives:MX-5

Posted 16 November 2008 - 12:39 AM

Yeah if it's flickering, I suggest you check your earth wire, and bung it somewhere else. Make sure it's on good and proper.

And no your battery size would not affect it working or not you numpty lol.

Drax, what's a 'control lead'?

#29 Apnea

Apnea
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol and Devon
  • Drives:Britain.

Posted 16 November 2008 - 12:59 PM

When i think about it, i had this problem. I think it was the remote blue wire that did it. then the tuning things on the side, ihad to play with them

Formally, Escape.


#30 escort4x4

escort4x4
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ESSEX
  • Drives:Ford Escort Cosworth Build + rs2000 4x4

Posted 16 November 2008 - 01:15 PM

like said, check your earth cable, i put mine on me suspension top mount bolt, to determine whether remote is dodgy, remove them remote cable from the amp, get a small piece of wire and bridge the live and remote, light should stay on, as it would of done before, check fuses, replace if ya want to, make sure your using oxygen free RCA leads, better sound quality, make sure live and earth cables are at least the thickness of your thumb, thin cables can over heat and burn out, causing a fire.
also how many channels does your amp have, wiring them to the wrong channels can be the problem, if all set up correctly then id say amp is blown, may light up but nothin happens which points to the channels



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users