Jump to content


Photo

update v1.02


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 onehotminute_191

onehotminute_191
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:essex
  • Drives:rs2000 4x4 that dont work becuase its in bits

Posted 29 November 2010 - 08:35 AM

it seems that everytime i put a different disc in it asks me to do update v1.02. if i dont the game wont sign in online. this makes no sense because it ask me every now and again to do this update for the same games?

ive got something like PS3 software v3.50.

any know why this is?
Posted Image

chuck norris is so tough that they say theres no chin under his beard, its just another fist

#2 Craig855S

Craig855S
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albrighton, Shopshire
  • Drives:Volvo V70

Posted 29 November 2010 - 08:39 AM

Let me guess, You've just put GT5 in? Because GT5 has been updated to 1.02 already, which is a 133MB file, exactly the same size as the first update 1.01, which was released several days ago.... and thats probably round about what Black ops is at also. So youve probabkly downloaded a black ops patch 1.01 and 1.02.

Edited by Craig855S, 29 November 2010 - 08:40 AM.

Posted Image

#3 onehotminute_191

onehotminute_191
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:essex
  • Drives:rs2000 4x4 that dont work becuase its in bits

Posted 29 November 2010 - 09:32 AM

well im not sure which games its designed for but it seems that every now and then i get asked to update it for different games. and if i dont. it signs out and wont sign back in until i turn the game off.

and yes its also that 133Mb file? it has been for ages lol.
Posted Image

chuck norris is so tough that they say theres no chin under his beard, its just another fist

#4 bluliz

bluliz
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Sussex
  • Drives:Focus

Posted 01 December 2010 - 01:16 PM

That's normal, to play online/ signed in you need to be using the same version of the game as other people. The way to ensure this is to force you to install the update if you want to play "signed in"

Just let it download the updates.
Posted Image

#5 onehotminute_191

onehotminute_191
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:essex
  • Drives:rs2000 4x4 that dont work becuase its in bits

Posted 01 December 2010 - 01:35 PM

That's fair enough but how many times does it want us to install the same thing?
Posted Image

chuck norris is so tough that they say theres no chin under his beard, its just another fist

#6 bluliz

bluliz
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Sussex
  • Drives:Focus

Posted 01 December 2010 - 01:37 PM

Well only once. When it's done it won't ask for the same update for that game again.
Posted Image

#7 Craig855S

Craig855S
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albrighton, Shopshire
  • Drives:Volvo V70

Posted 02 December 2010 - 03:14 AM

Is it asking you to update to 1.02 on more than 1 occasion for 1 game. The PS3 firmware periodic updates are currently at about 3.50 and dont get changed that often, new games on the other hand get updates a few times in the first couple of days/weeks/months so you'll have seen 2 updates for GT5, and at least 1 for black ops...But that doesnt mean your PS3 is broken, if however you have to download GT5 1.02 EVERY time you turn your PS3 on, then it is broken and is not saving correctly. Do youhave enough hard drive space to complete the download?
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users