Jump to content


Photo

2.0 Conversion Problem


51 replies to this topic

#16 Ex-Finesse

Ex-Finesse
  • Location:Chateau de la Ralph
  • Drives:2.0 Orion, Track Escort.

Posted 25 August 2005 - 10:01 PM

i thought id just plug mine straight in without swaping wires and it ran fine which was strange

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

It's because yours is an early mk5. Wiring is different, exactly how I don't know.

Fuel pump wire is something to do with wire 1, as I tried this first and it didn't work.

Personally, I'd try an ecu from a manual 2L mondeo. Everyone else has had a 2L ecu working fine apart from you 2 guys, and you both have auto ecus. :)
Posted Image

G. Sport, Services and Modifications. 01604 709067

#17 ANDYC

ANDYC
  • Location:mansfield,notts
  • Drives:s2rst , puma 1.7 ,sierra saphire

Posted 25 August 2005 - 10:02 PM

i thought id just plug mine straight in without swaping wires and it ran fine which was strange

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

It's because yours is an early mk5. Wiring is different, exactly how I don't know.

Fuel pump wire is something to do with wire 1, as I tried this first and it didn't work.

Personally, I'd try an ecu from a manual 2L mondeo. Everyone else has had a 2L ecu working fine apart from you 2 guys, and you both have auto ecus. :)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

yeah is yours a manual 1

jus checked again and it is auto

Edited by scort19, 25 August 2005 - 10:06 PM.

Posted Image

#18 foxdie

foxdie
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hertfordshire, HP1
  • Drives:2006 Fiesta ST

Posted 25 August 2005 - 11:05 PM

cant see why i should need a 2.0 ECU. every thing is 1.8 apart from the bare block ?(

#19 Ex-Finesse

Ex-Finesse
  • Location:Chateau de la Ralph
  • Drives:2.0 Orion, Track Escort.

Posted 25 August 2005 - 11:39 PM

cant see why i should need a 2.0 ECU. every thing is 1.8 apart from the bare block  ?(

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

But the cylinder capacity is 2.0L..... so you need the right fueling for 2.0L of air. The fact everything else (apart from fuel rail / injectors last I knew) is 1.8 is irrelevant :cheers:
Posted Image

G. Sport, Services and Modifications. 01604 709067

#20 ryanrs

ryanrs
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gillingham
  • Drives:MR2 turbo rev3 2.2 stroker, Escort mk6 GTi, Renault Premium 420 Dci articulated truck

Posted 25 August 2005 - 11:54 PM

Keeping the 1.8 ecu on a 2.0 engine would give the same effect as puttin a 1.6 ecu on a 1.8 lump.. great if you want to restrict the ammount of standard power it can give. it would in effect be the opposite of superchipping!

#21 ANDYC

ANDYC
  • Location:mansfield,notts
  • Drives:s2rst , puma 1.7 ,sierra saphire

Posted 26 August 2005 - 05:39 AM

cant see why i should need a 2.0 ECU. every thing is 1.8 apart from the bare block  ?(

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

not sure if ralph drove his with the 1.6 stuff on but i drove mine on 1.8 stuff and it felt good but then i fitted 2.0ltr stuff and it was loads better specially a top end
Posted Image

#22 Stu

Stu
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Button Moon
  • Drives:People Crazy...... Likes: DnB, Pussy....... Dislikes: Wind, Farmers... Position: Wheelbarrow...

Posted 26 August 2005 - 06:40 AM

Which flywheel are you using? Which cranks sensor? Which crank sensor mounting plate?
£500 for me to clear my inbox

#23 foxdie

foxdie
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hertfordshire, HP1
  • Drives:2006 Fiesta ST

Posted 26 August 2005 - 08:23 AM

Im using the ib5/1.8 flywheel. The crank sensor was the orginal 2.0/mtx75/automatic sensor.

#24 foxdie

foxdie
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hertfordshire, HP1
  • Drives:2006 Fiesta ST

Posted 26 August 2005 - 02:03 PM

changed the crank sensors over. No change :(

#25 Ex-Finesse

Ex-Finesse
  • Location:Chateau de la Ralph
  • Drives:2.0 Orion, Track Escort.

Posted 26 August 2005 - 05:48 PM

not sure if ralph drove his with the 1.6 stuff on but i drove mine on 1.8 stuff and it felt good but then i fitted 2.0ltr stuff and it was loads better specially a top end

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

It felt fine up to 3k, then it felt flat as fcuk!!!
Posted Image

G. Sport, Services and Modifications. 01604 709067

#26 Stu

Stu
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Button Moon
  • Drives:People Crazy...... Likes: DnB, Pussy....... Dislikes: Wind, Farmers... Position: Wheelbarrow...

Posted 27 August 2005 - 05:19 PM

changed the crank sensors over. No change :(

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Did you also change the crank sensor mount?
£500 for me to clear my inbox

#27 sorted_mk6

sorted_mk6
  • Location:Great Barr, Birmingham
  • Drives:Mk6 Escort, Cossie front, samurai skirts, evo vent, Wolfrace Ikons, more and more to come!

Posted 28 August 2005 - 09:09 PM

right, just a quick suggestion, dunno if this has already been mentioned, aint got time to read.......... mine had same prob wen i fitted the xr lump.
try.........
the crank sensor, unplug it, cut both wires n reconnect them the wrong way round, did this to mine and never had a prob since. i had to pay £50 to get that done!
might not work but worth a try
:cheers:
Posted Image

#28 vampire

vampire
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South West - Yeovil
  • Drives:Escort 2.0 Zetec Cab Cos Rep

Posted 29 August 2005 - 08:53 PM

my car was turning over but not starting, and after replacing:

whole loom.
all plugs and leads.
new starter motor, new ecu.

it turned out to be the ford inbuilt alarm, if your clock is flashing when you put hte key in and turn, then its activeand you need to lock the car passenger side.

#29 foxdie

foxdie
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hertfordshire, HP1
  • Drives:2006 Fiesta ST

Posted 01 September 2005 - 08:16 AM

changed the crank sensors over. No change :(

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Did you also change the crank sensor mount?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


i changed over the sensor but not the mount. Must admitt, i wasn't happy with the wayt the sensor sat in the 2.0 mount. but it went in fine. Its at the garage now, so lets see what they say.

#30 foxdie

foxdie
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hertfordshire, HP1
  • Drives:2006 Fiesta ST

Posted 01 September 2005 - 08:18 AM

cant see why i should need a 2.0 ECU. every thing is 1.8 apart from the bare block  ?(

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

But the cylinder capacity is 2.0L..... so you need the right fueling for 2.0L of air. The fact everything else (apart from fuel rail / injectors last I knew) is 1.8 is irrelevant :cheers:

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


But the problem isn't with the fueling, its with the ignition timing (or lack of). Let me get it up and running, then i'll worry about fueling



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users