Jump to content


Photo

sub problems


39 replies to this topic

#1 splinta

splinta
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chingford
  • Drives:escort 1.6

Posted 15 November 2008 - 12:01 AM

i just put a fusion dual reactor sub in my car on an alpine cde 9880r head unit the amp gets power but the subs dont play everything works perfectly in my mates car but not in mine im really stump. i've rewired it all but still nothing can anyone point me in the right direction

#2 bladebeatereater

bladebeatereater
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:hull
  • Drives:escort van

Posted 15 November 2008 - 10:58 AM

What do you meen by dont play everything, is it intermitant or just quiet, have you adjusted the gain control
Posted Image

#3 splinta

splinta
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chingford
  • Drives:escort 1.6

Posted 15 November 2008 - 12:50 PM

the subs just wont kick but all the over speakers work

#4 Apnea

Apnea
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol and Devon
  • Drives:Britain.

Posted 15 November 2008 - 01:00 PM

On the amp fusion put those tuning thingys, play with them!!


Or, are you 100% its got power?

Formally, Escape.


#5 splinta

splinta
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chingford
  • Drives:escort 1.6

Posted 15 November 2008 - 01:03 PM

they was kicking when we pt them in my mates car so thats where i get really baffed

#6 splinta

splinta
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chingford
  • Drives:escort 1.6

Posted 15 November 2008 - 01:18 PM

do u think my battery may be to small

#7 scortpower

scortpower
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:blackpool
  • Drives:escort mk5 turbo beast

Posted 15 November 2008 - 01:28 PM

have you checked the remote wire from the headunit to the amp. also check fuses
Posted Image

#8 splinta

splinta
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chingford
  • Drives:escort 1.6

Posted 15 November 2008 - 01:44 PM

i have checked everything it shud work but it dont

#9 Stu

Stu
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Button Moon
  • Drives:People Crazy...... Likes: DnB, Pussy....... Dislikes: Wind, Farmers... Position: Wheelbarrow...

Posted 15 November 2008 - 02:08 PM

Set your pre-out level right on the head unit? Make sure the pre-out is even enabled?
£500 for me to clear my inbox

#10 splinta

splinta
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chingford
  • Drives:escort 1.6

Posted 15 November 2008 - 02:11 PM

all enabled and set but still nothing happens

#11 bongo

bongo
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:southwales valley boy
  • Drives:2.0 si...soon to be 2.3 :-)....1.8 zetec focus as my daily....

Posted 15 November 2008 - 02:14 PM

if you have power,then it must be a setting on your headunit,bass control,low pass filter....etc.....

new%20sig%20Custom.jpg


#12 splinta

splinta
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chingford
  • Drives:escort 1.6

Posted 15 November 2008 - 02:15 PM

me and my mate sett up everything perfect shud all be working but it dont

#13 bongo

bongo
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:southwales valley boy
  • Drives:2.0 si...soon to be 2.3 :-)....1.8 zetec focus as my daily....

Posted 15 November 2008 - 02:18 PM

check the rca's

new%20sig%20Custom.jpg


#14 splinta

splinta
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chingford
  • Drives:escort 1.6

Posted 15 November 2008 - 02:19 PM

i've tried 3 different rca leads and still didnt work

#15 escort4x4

escort4x4
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ESSEX
  • Drives:Ford Escort Cosworth Build + rs2000 4x4

Posted 15 November 2008 - 02:56 PM

replace the speaker cables, Shite cable or damaged ones wont transmit the sound



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users