Jump to content


Photo

Upgrade ur PS3 hard drive


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#16 sortedford

sortedford
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Coventry
  • Drives:TROCSE DROF A

Posted 07 May 2009 - 08:05 PM

I dont need to swap stuff around, its all on the PC.
MKv's are what the HD stuff comes as
Stickers, Sparkplug Covers etc.. Visit the EVO shop here !!!

Posted Image


Florida Rental Villa- Sleeps 12!


All posts are the view of the writer, and not necessarily that of escortevolution.co.uk/ feoc.co.uk

#17 Craig855S

Craig855S
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albrighton, Shopshire
  • Drives:Volvo V70

Posted 07 May 2009 - 08:18 PM

Just looked into it a bit, Damn i now need a way to either convert MKV to MP4,or a way to steam MKV...
Or a way to take the display from my laptop and put it into my TV in full quality
Posted Image

#18 karl

karl
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:mansfield, notts
  • Drives:mk6 1.8 16v estate GTI

Posted 10 May 2009 - 07:30 PM

Just looked into it a bit, Damn i now need a way to either convert MKV to MP4,or a way to steam MKV...
Or a way to take the display from my laptop and put it into my TV in full quality



can you not get a s-video to scart cable or something? to send it to your tv?
karl.

Posted Image
07784064814 www.k-tintz.co.uk
PS3 user ; K-TINTZ

#19 sortedford

sortedford
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Coventry
  • Drives:TROCSE DROF A

Posted 11 May 2009 - 09:13 AM

Scoop, your laptop will have an external monitor port on it no?
So you want VGA>HDMI

Im not sure if you can get vga to HDMI, but if you cant get a VGA to DVI, then i have a lead that goes DVI>HDMI.

Youd also need something to get the sound over, as it wont come from the VGA port (obviously).

youll need a 3.5 jack to plug into the headphone socket of the laptop to whatever your TV/ home cinema set up has as an imput (my TV has a 3.5 jack input for the computers sound).
Stickers, Sparkplug Covers etc.. Visit the EVO shop here !!!

Posted Image


Florida Rental Villa- Sleeps 12!


All posts are the view of the writer, and not necessarily that of escortevolution.co.uk/ feoc.co.uk

#20 Lee_2f2f

Lee_2f2f
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Drives:BMW 120d M-sport

Posted 11 May 2009 - 09:20 AM

Im not sure if you can get vga to HDMI, but if you cant get a VGA to DVI, then i have a lead that goes DVI>HDMI.


Believe me Ian... It's not as easy as you put it, I tried that with my TV, and it failed as the adaptors I kept trying were all DVI and wouldnt fit to the DVI-HD cable.. dont know why...... probably just me.
Posted Image

#21 sortedford

sortedford
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Coventry
  • Drives:TROCSE DROF A

Posted 11 May 2009 - 09:21 AM

Proberbly was just you Lee, ive had it set like that on 3 different TVs?
Stickers, Sparkplug Covers etc.. Visit the EVO shop here !!!

Posted Image


Florida Rental Villa- Sleeps 12!


All posts are the view of the writer, and not necessarily that of escortevolution.co.uk/ feoc.co.uk

#22 Lee_2f2f

Lee_2f2f
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Drives:BMW 120d M-sport

Posted 11 May 2009 - 09:23 AM

Yea must have been, the VGA-DVI adaptors I get getting were all balls and would not fit to the DVI cable..... so I gave up in the end. :D
Posted Image

#23 sortedford

sortedford
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Coventry
  • Drives:TROCSE DROF A

Posted 11 May 2009 - 09:25 AM

There are different types of DVI plug, you maybe just had the wrong one :)
Stickers, Sparkplug Covers etc.. Visit the EVO shop here !!!

Posted Image


Florida Rental Villa- Sleeps 12!


All posts are the view of the writer, and not necessarily that of escortevolution.co.uk/ feoc.co.uk

#24 Craig855S

Craig855S
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albrighton, Shopshire
  • Drives:Volvo V70

Posted 11 May 2009 - 10:16 AM

all this talk of connecting my laptop to the TV is a)confusing and b)pointless as the laptop has a Shite small hard drive and the PS3 has a 500GB hard drive.

think ill just stick to AVIs for the most part until i get a computer with a good hard drive, or until PS3 can play MKVs

rumour has it MKVs can be converted to MP4 (they lose the menus and subtitle on/off option but picture and sound remain HD) and TVERSITY can stream MP4! so thats an idea

I downloaded the recent lost in AVI and MKV and streamed them to the PS3 last night,the MKV looked a tad better but the sound didnt work,and the AVI worked fully obviously and the quality is like any SD broadcast which looks fine on a 37" when ur sat as far back from it as we are



BTW,has anyone had any problems with there PS3 and TVERSITY (mine has its momets..quite often,where it will drop the sound,jerk the video,freeze the video,then say "this video cannot be played"...all in the course of about 6 seconds..but press circle,then x and its back to normal)
Posted Image

#25 Lee_2f2f

Lee_2f2f
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Drives:BMW 120d M-sport

Posted 11 May 2009 - 12:22 PM

use a programm called "ps3 Media server" sounds like im being a sarcastic Git, but I use it and I've never had any issues mate even when streaming quite alot of stuff at the same time (the pc streams from laptop and PS3 at same time no lag etc...)

Edited by Escort_2f2f, 11 May 2009 - 12:23 PM.

Posted Image

#26 Craig855S

Craig855S
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albrighton, Shopshire
  • Drives:Volvo V70

Posted 12 May 2009 - 06:58 PM

good idea lee,still gives me 2 problems

1.I will need to upgrade the HD on the laptop to hold all my media instead of having a massive HD in the PS3
2.I will need to have the laptop on (therefore using power) and my PS3 on to watch/listen to said media
Posted Image

#27 gazzergti

gazzergti
  • Drives:mk6gti 3dr

Posted 03 November 2009 - 05:47 AM

i upgraded to 320 for 40quid but sum game saves u cnt copy
Posted Image

#28 wwwd

wwwd
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 November 2009 - 04:08 PM

For f*cks sake, not you again.

#29 gazzergti

gazzergti
  • Drives:mk6gti 3dr

Posted 04 November 2009 - 03:38 AM

what?
Posted Image

#30 Craig855S

Craig855S
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albrighton, Shopshire
  • Drives:Volvo V70

Posted 04 November 2009 - 11:53 AM

On topic..I've been running a 500GB in my PS3 for a few months now (About 200GB of "media" on it currently) Im using a WD passport to transfer the media from the laptop to the PS3
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users